» jin akanishi

Name: Jin Akanishi
Nicknames: Bakanishi, Bakajin
Height: 176cm (5’9″)
Weight: 64kg (141 lbs)
Birthdate: July 4, 1984
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: O
Siblings: Younger Brother, Reioh.

Akanishi is the “A” of KAT-TUN and one of the two most popular members. He became a member of Johnny’s Entertainment via audition on November 8, 1998, at the age of 14. He was voted as the best looking member in “KAT-TUN wo Abake”. Koki Tanaka from KAT-TUN stated that Akanishi is suitable for female roles. Akanishi’s weakness is his collarbone. His nickname Bakanishi was given to him by Tomohisa Yamashita (baka in Japanese means stupid or foolish; because he often acts childishly). He has written the lyrics to many songs for himself and KAT-TUN, including Care, Hesitate, Love or Like, and Murasaki (the last of which he also composed). He plays the guitar. He is good friends with Yamashita Tomohisa and Nishikido Ryo of NEWS; as well as actor/singer Shirota Yuu.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s